Adult female sea otters weigh 30 - 60 pounds (14 - 27 kg). The 13 otter species are members of the Mustelidae, or weasel, family and live in and out of water.For example, river otters reside along streams and waterways in freshwater areas within North America, and endangered sea otter inhabit the coasts along the Northern Pacific Ocean. Adult males reach an average length of 4.5 feet (1.4 m) with a typical weight between 50 and 100 lbs (23 to 45 kg), while adult females reach an average length of 4 feet (1.2 m) and typically weigh 45 lbs (20 kg). Sea otters rely on their high metabolism and their plush coat to keep warm. Some construct waterslides, for example. The life cycle and habitat of the sea otter … This marine mammal can live on land with the same ease as it can live in the water without surfacing for days. Sharks and killer whales eat sea otters on occasion. This small (3–6 kg [6.6–13.2 pounds]) otter occurs on the Pacific coast from Peru through Chile and Tierra del Fuego in Argentina. Sea otters come from the northern part of the Pacific Ocean, where it is very cold. Instead, they have an extremely thick coat of fur to keep warm - no animal has thicker fur. The sea otter spends most of its time in the water but, in some locations, comes ashore to sleep or rest. They have pronounced canine teeth. Population characteristics in the general environment and population genetics and dynamics of a population at-risk. The coast of the Pacific, especially to the east and north, is home to the magnificent sea otter. Length and Weight: Adult male sea otters weigh 70 - 90 pounds (32 - 41 kg) with some individuals reaching 100 pounds (45 kg). Sea Otters and Polar Bears: Marine Fissipeds Two Alaska marine mammals are neither pinniped nor cetacean: the polar bear and sea otter. A male approaches a female and attempts to embrace her with his forelegs or … Males may breed with more than one female during the year. Asian small-clawed otter is found in freshwater wetlands and mangrove swamps, and at higher elevations, it is associated with fast-flowing, rocky streams. As top predators, sea otters are critical to maintaining the balance of nearshore ecosystems, such as kelp forests, embayments and estuaries. Sea otters are part of the weasel family. Just about everyone that seems them has a comment in that regard to make. *The sea otter is the smallest marine mammal. The characteristics of this birth leads us to conclude that this means an exhausting physical effort for the father, to finally give birth his offspring. Sea Otter Facts for Kids. Distribution. The sea otter, Enhydra lutris, is about three feet long, with a tail that adds approximately one more foot to its length.In shape it is like a river otter, which is slightly smaller in body but has a longer tail. A sea otter rests on its back with its head, arms and flippers in the air, and looks like two lumps close together. Sea otters often float at the water's surface in forests of kelp, or giant seaweed, and entangle themselves to keep from moving in the rolling sea. When sea otter populations are healthy, urchin populations are kept in check, and kelp is abundant. The sea otter has long whiskers and water-repellent coat that insulates the animal from freezing water. Sea otters breed throughout the year. The sea otter has a lot of insulating fur to keep warm. They can be up to 100 pounds so they are the heaviest of all species. These carnivores eat a variety of seafood, such as fish, frogs, crayfish, crabs and mollusks. The sea otter fits all of these characteristics and also is active year round like members in this family. *Sea Otters love to play around and even play games such as tag. Females can give birth any time of the year, but most in California have their pup between January and March. Both animals have webbed feet, though the back feet of the sea otter are enormous by comparison, which is important for its life in the ocean. Sea otters are a keystone species and play a critical role in the food web of the kelp forest, so much so that even terrestrial species are influenced by sea otter activity. Most have sharp claws on their feet except for the sea otter … A sea otter floating on its back with its feet out of the water. The sea otter is born an otter and grows just like we do. This keeps the cold water away from their skin. The fur on the surface of an otter's coat is waterproof. Physical Characteristics. A sea otter pup’s fur traps so much air that they cannot dive underwater. Otters have long, slim bodies and relatively short limbs. Most have sharp claws on their feet and all except the sea otter have long, muscular tails. A sea otter settles in for a nap in a patch of kelp. The sea otter’s feet are webbed which are good for picking up speed in the water. Sea otters are just as full of interesting characteristics as they are full of cuteness! A sea otter’s tool of choice: typically a rock that can be used as a hammer or anvil to break open hard-shelled prey. The marine otter is really a freshwater otter that has learned to occupy marine environments in South America. The 13 species range in adult size from 0.6 to 1.8 m (2.0 to 5.9 ft) in length and 1 to 45 kg (2.2 to 99.2 lb) in weight. The sea otter is the only member of this genus. When swimming, look for a body with sleek, dark fur instead of blubber. Sea Otters have two types of hair. At about 4 or 5 years old, female sea otters typically have their first pup after a four-to-five-month-long pregnancy. The Sea Otter has a small round face that is absolutely adorable. Life Cycle and Habitat of Sea Otters. They have a body length between 55 and 130 cms (21.5 - 51 inches), a tail length between 13 and 33 cms (5 - 13 inches) and they weigh between 21 and 28 kgs (46 - 62 lbs). Sea otters are a keystone species, meaning their role in their environment has a greater effect than other species. They are both fissipeds, “split-footed” members of the order Carnivora, and are more closely related to terrestrial carnivores, like … PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS. This shallow-water otter is mainly diurnal, commonly observed sliding on mud banks, foraging in the … As a sexually dimorphic organism, male sea otters are larger in size than the females of this species. The otter is one of the few mammals that use tools. Otters do not have blubber like other marine mammals, such as whales. On the other hand, the male rubs his pouch against a solid material, which is usually a rock or a shell, this makes easier the expulsion of hatchlings. Photo by Lilian Carswell, U.S. Otters are born otters but grow and develop into bigger otters. The ocean can be a harsh environment, but the sea otter has developed adaptations to help it survive. Males can weigh up to 70 lbs. Their facial vibrissae (whiskers) may reach 10.2 cm (4 in) in length but are usually worn down to about 5 cm (2 in). Its ears and nostrils are closed down in water. Sea otter fur is the densest of any mammal at about 1 million hairs per square inch (We have 100,000 hairs on our entire head). The Asian small-clawed otter is the smallest otter species and the giant otter and sea otter are the largest. If a sea otter is too cold good eyesight. All sea otters belong to the genus Enhydra. 10. The sea otter can usually be found in kelp beds, and looks very much like lumps of kelp. Adults grow to be about 4.5 feet. Sea otter life cycle: The otter does not go through stages to become an otter like some animals, for example a frog. They have roughly 850,000 – 1,000,000 hairs per square inch on their body. Sea otters are mammals that spend most of their lives in the ocean. A sea otter’s range mass can be from 14-45 kg (30.84-99.12 lbs) and range in length from 1-1.5 meters (3.28-4.92 ft) (Allerga, Rath and Gunderson, 2012). They have webbed feet, water-repellent fur to keep them dry and warm, and nostrils and ears that close in the water. A male river otter appears to approach females indiscriminately until it finds one that is receptive. This helps them survive because they can not only see then it will float on their backs with their feet out of water. However, this high metabolism requires them to eat a lot of food. Fish and Wildlife Service. In order to maintain its body weight, a sea otter must eat 25% of its body weight per day. The sea otter is known to have one of the thickest, hottest layers of hide in the set of all animals which keeps the sea otter warm in the harsh elements of the North Pacific waters. The sea otter is one of the smallest marine mammals, but one of the largest members of the family Mustelidae, a group that includes skunks and weasels among others. *There are 13 species of otters. Otters do not have blubber, instead air is trapped within their fur to keep them warm. Like their littler stream otter cousins, the sea otter can walk and live on the land yet it isn 't remarkable for sea otters to spend their lives solely in the water. It has short tail and webbed-feet with retractable front claws. *Sea Otters unlike other otters capture food with their flexible fingers and grab food with their hands. A physical adaptation that a sea otter has it that they use their Another physical adaptation that my animal has is that it has very feet to reduce or maximize heat loss. Mating Behavior. Sea otters use rocks to remove prey from their shells. Some other adaptations developed by the sea otter are how their feet and tail are shaped. Sea otters have a narrow skull with a wide rostrum and long nasal bones. One which forms a waterproof outer layer and the under fur is very dense to keep the animal insulated. *Otters are believed to have been on earth for 30 million years *Otters live on every continent except Antarctica and Australia. Newborn sea otters weigh 3 to 5 pounds. Here are five fun facts you otter know: Sea otters have the densest fur in the animal kingdom, with up to one million hairs per square inch of their body! Sea otters can spend their entire life in water. Their most striking anatomical features are the powerful webbed feet used to swim and their seal-like abilities to hold their breath underwater. Main Characteristics Sea Otters are a large species of otter. Fur: A sea otter's fur is the thickest and finest of any mammal. Average weight of an adult female California sea otter is about 50 lbs. Sea Otters. Sea Otter’s tails are smaller than other otters to reduce surface area. The otter is very playful animal and may do activities just for fun. Wild sea otters typically have a lifespan between 15 and 20 years. Sea otter teeth are adapted for crushing hard-shelled invertebrates such as clams, urchins, and crabs.
New South Wales Blues,
How To Get Wolverine's Claws In Fortnite,
Doberman Growling Sound,
Dr Facilier Scenes,
Siemens Generator Interlock Kit,
Southern 100 Dates 2021,